Hello There, Guest! RegisterLogin with Facebook
Login with Facebook

New Anna University Nov / Dec 2016 Examination Important Questions
New Anna University (UG / PG) Nov/Dec 2016 and Jan 2017 Theory , Practical Exam Timetable
>>> Anna University Sixth Semester Question Bank Collection (R2013) ECE,MECH,CSE,IT,EEE,CIVIL,EIE
>>> Anna University November/December 2015 Examination Question Papers
>>> Anna University Study Materials for all Departments
>>> Anna University Question Papers : April May June 2015 Question Papers | Nov Dec 2014 and Jan 2015 Question Papers

Register or Login to Submit Study Materials , Shoutbox and also to access Many Features !!

Vidyarthiplus Shop :: Handwritten Premium Lecture Notes
Share your Study Materials with us
Share your Study Materials with us : Click Here

B.Tech. IT Engineering - Syllabus - Semester I to VIII - Reg 2008
#1


Anna University Chennai Syllabus

Anna University Chennai - Affiliated Colleges Syllabus

Department of B.Tech Information Technology


[Image: attachment.php?aid=320]

University : Anna University Chennai

Regulation : 2008
Department : B.Tech Information Technology
Year : 1st , 2nd , 3rd ,4th Year
Semester : All Semester.

For Semester 1 : Click Here

SEMESTER II
Subjects :
  1. HS2161 Technical English – II
  2. MA2161 Mathematics – II
  3. PH2161 Engineering Physics – II
  4. CY2161 Engineering Chemistry – II
  5. EC2151 Electric Circuits and Electron Devices
    GE2152 Basic Civil & Mechanical Engineering
Lab :
  1. GE2155 Computer Practice Laboratory-II
  2. GS2165 Physics & Chemistry Laboratory - II
  3. EC2155 Circuits and Devices Laboratory

Semester III
THEORY
  1. MA 2211 Transforms and Partial Differential Equations
  2. CS 2203 Object Oriented Programming
  3. CS 2202 Digital Principles and Systems Design
  4. IT 2201 Data Structures and Algorithms
  5. IT 2202 Principles of Communication
  6. GE 2021 Environmental Science & Engineering
PRACTICAL
  1. CS 2207 Digital Lab
  2. IT 2205 Data Structures and Algorithms Lab
  3. CS 2209 Object Oriented Programming Lab
Semester IV:
THEORY
  1. MA 2262 Probability and Queueing Theory
  2. CS 2255 Database Management Systems
  3. CS 2252 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers
  4. CS 2253 Computer Organization and Architecture
  5. CS 2254 Operating Systems
  6. IT 2251 Software Engineering and Quality Assurance
PRACTICAL
  1. CS 2258 Database Management Systems Lab
  2. CS 2257 Operating System Lab
  3. CS 2259 Microprocessors Lab
Semester V:
THEORY
  1. IT2301 Java Programming
  2. MG2452 Engineering Economics & Financial Accounting
  3. CS2304 System Software
  4. CS2302 Computer Networks
  5. CS2403 Digital Signal Processing
  6. IT2302 Information Theory and Coding
PRACTICAL
  1. CS2308 System Software Lab
  2. IT2305 Java Programming Lab
  3. GE2321 Communication Skills Lab
Semester VI
THEORY
  1. IT2351 Network Programming and Management
  2. CS2353 Object Oriented Analysis and Design
  3. IT2352 Cryptography and Network Security
  4. IT2353 Web Technology
  5. IT2354 Embedded Systems
  6. Elective I
PRACTICAL
  1. IT2357 Web Technology Lab
  2. CS2357 Object Oriented Analysis and Design Lab
  3. CS2307 Network Lab
Semester VII:
THEORY
  1. IT2401 Service Oriented Architecture
  2. IT2402 Mobile Communication
  3. CS2401 Computer Graphics
  4. IT2403 Software Project Management
  5. Elective II
  6. Elective III
PRACTICAL
  1. IT2406 Service Oriented Architecture Lab
  2. CS2405 Computer Graphics Lab
Semester VIII :
THEORY
  1. Elective IV
  2. Elective V
PRACTICAL
  1. IT2451 Project Work
Elective I:
  1. MA2264 Numerical Methods
  2. MA2265 Discrete Mathematics
  3. IT2021 Business Process Model
  4. IT2022 Software Requirement Engineering
  5. IT2023 Digital Image Processing
  6. IT2024 User Interface Design
  7. CS2022 Visual Programming
  8. CS2032 Data Warehousing and Data Mining
Elective II:
  1. CS2303 Theory of Computation
  2. CS2029 Advanced Database Technology
  3. T2031 Electronic Commerce
  4. T2032 Software Testing
  5. T2033 Bioinformatics
  6. T2034 Adhoc Sensor Network
Elective III:
  1. CS2351 Artificial Intelligence
  2. IT2041 Enterprise Resource Planning
  3. IT2042 Information Security
  4. IT2043 Knowledge Management
  5. CS2063 Grid computing
  6. CS2041 C# and .NET Framework

Elective VI:
  1. IT2050 Principles of Compiler Design
  2. IT2051 Knowledge Engineering
  3. GE2025 Professional Ethics in Engineering
  4. GE2071 Intellectual Property Rights
  5. IT2052 Management Information System
  6. IT2053 Software Design CS2053 Soft Computing
Elective V:
  1. GE2022 Total Quality Management
  2. GE2072 Indian Constitution and Society
  3. IT2061 System Modeling and Simulatio
  4. CS2035 Natural Language Processing
  5. CS2056 Distributed Systems
  6. GE2023 Fundamental of Nano Science
  7. IT2064 Speech Processing
Attachment :


.pdf   IT - I - VIII - R2008 Syllabus.pdf (Size: 535.47 KB / Downloads: 4,357)


New Share your Study Materials with us : Click Here


Reply

Subscribe


Recommend on Google